Sub menu

Digital Alberta Awards Finalists Announced

Digital Alberta is pleased to announce the 2012 finalists for the annual Digital Alberta Awards. The finalists have been selected from a pool of over 90 excellent nominees in 16 categories spanning from Best Digital Startup, to Best Animation and Special Effects, to Best Digital Philanthropy Innovation.

The awards program is designed to recognize leaders in innovation, creativity and the evolving digital media sector in Alberta. The list of categories and finalists are detailed below.

Community and Education 
Best in Student Interactive Digital Media and Creative Design
  • Dune Concepts
  • First Generation Albertans
  • The Adventures of Chloe, Lion Mio
Best in E-learning 
  • Global e Training
  • Time to Drill, Sajak & Farki
  • Yellowjacket Sting Simulation Editor
Best Digital Media Leader – Community Leader, Educator, Program Leader, or Department Head
  • Information Design at Mount Royal University
  • Jim Parker, Digital Media Laboratory, University of Calgary
  • Owen Brierley, Guru Digital Arts College
Philanthropy
Best Digital Philanthropy Innovation
  • How a Regional Bank will Change the World, Benevity
  • Missing Children Society of Canada: Mobile Website with Integrated Push Notifications, Poynt Corporation
  • Place2Give.com, Dexterity Ventures Inc.
Film, Television and Gaming
Best in Cross-platform Content
  • Green Energy Futures, Avatar Media
  • HDNet Fights Second Screen App, Mobovivo
  • The ATB Small Business Campaign, ATB
Best Use of Film, Animation or Special FX
  • Axia’s Next Generation Network, JUMP Studios
  • Bear 71, NFB
  • The Social Diet Startup, Thinkmojo for DietBet
Best in Gaming
  • Catch the Princess, Robots & Pencils
  • HDNet Fights Second Screen App, Mobovivo
  • Super Motherload, XGEN Studios
Software, Mobile and Startups
Combined Hardware & Software Experience
  • Water Centre Touchscreen Kiosk, Sajak & Farki
  • WTFace Photobooth, Sajak & Farki
Mobile Entertainment
  • Country 105 30th Anniversary iPhone App
  • StayTuned, Mobovivo
Mobile Applications
  • City of Calgary Road Conditions Mobile App, The City of Calgary
  • Next Stop, Medium Rare
  • Poynt, Poynt Corporation
Best In E-Commerce Solutions
  • eThor, Gary Ziegler
  • Pleasant Tickets, Thomas Stachura
  • Vogogo, Geoff Gordon
Best Digital Startup
  • Kudos: Thank Different!
  • UrtheCast
  • Vogogo
Design and Creative
Best Digital Design
  • ATB Investor Services Retirement Journey Website, topdraw
  • Decidedly Jazz Danceworks, Cornerstone Technologies
  • Prius Canada Website, Sajak & Farki
Marketing and Social Media
Best In Social Media
  • Photos Flood Social Media, JOI Media
  • The CORE (TD Square /Holt Renfrew), anstice communications
  • W. Brett Wilson, ZGM
B2C Innovation
  • Calgary.ca Website Redesign, City of Calgary
  • Delmer and Marta on Love and Money
  • Next Stop iPhone App, Medium Rare
Best Digital Advertising/Marketing Campaign
  • Jugo Juice Site & Campaigns, Freshwater Creative
  • Plenty of Syph, Calder Bateman
  • The CORE (TD Square/Holt Renfrew), anstice communciations

The ceremony will take place at Hotel Arts (map) in Calgary on Monday June 4th, 2012 from 5:30-11pm. Cocktails & H'ors Doeuvres will be served and the attire is Business Formal!

Sponsored by CMF, Norton Rose, Solium Capital, Alberta Film, Yardstick Software, Chelsea Klukas Creative, The Agency, Lisa Hagen Strategy + Interaction Design, Smashing Strategic Marketing & Events, Guru Digital Arts College, Posh View Inc., Fenture Solutions, TecPro, AcceleratorYYC, NotTV, The Calgary Herald and The Edmonton Journal, WhiteIron, StartUp Calgary, Endeavour Arts & Events Space, MakeFashion, 6°, Minigroup, WAX, Device Solutions, and Calgary Sound Rentals.

Commenting on the awards, Digital Alberta President Michelle Sklar said, “Once again we worked hard to create an expanded reach of categories allowing us to include companies that may not traditionally be considered in the realm of digital media, but have pioneered much advancement in the space both nationally and globally. We are thrilled to recognize the ‘Best in Breed’ in Alberta based companies.”

To purchase a ticket to attend the 2012 Digital Alberta awards visit awards.digitalalberta.com.

If you have any questions, please contact Jo-Anne Douthwaite @ joanne@digitalalberta.com or (403) 831-6939.

 

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.
Sponsors
© 2014 Digital Alberta · Designed by Bucketduck Inc. · Developed by Lisa Hagen